BEDG Ltd Logo BEDG
Balbriggan Enterprise Development Group
Phone Number: 01 802 0417/419

Email: info@bedg.ie
Facebook link
           

Privacy Statement ECDL Logo

This is BEDG website policy relating to the personal information that you may be asked to provide when using this website. This includes personal data, e-mail address and other pieces of specific personal data to you. We wish to express in this Privacy Policy, our respect for your privacy and have set out below our specific guidelines to inform you of how we retain your information and for what purpose.


The information we collect from you when registering, or as part of an online service is exclusively for the use of BEDG. This may include your email address and perhaps your first and last names. Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of all personal information we hold for you. All such requests should be sent to:


BEDG
Unit 9
The BEaT Centre
Stephenstown Ind Est
Balbriggan
Co. Dublin


An appropriate fee will be payable on the disclosure of this information. Should any of the data be incorrect or incomplete, a written statement should be sent to the same address where BEDG will endeavor to amend the data promptly.


In addition to these safeguards, your personal data is protected in Ireland by the Data Protection Act. This provides amongst other things that the data we hold about you should be processed lawfully and fairly. It should be accurate, relevant and not excessive. The information should be kept up to date, where necessary, and not retained for longer than is necessary. It should be kept securely to prevent unauthorised access by other people.


If at any time our site contains subscription mailing lists there will always be the option to remove you from the aforementioned list. Normally this, “unsubscribe” option will appear at the bottom of the most recently sent email newsletter.


BEDG is bound by the Data Protection Act and will comply with its requirements. Any details you give will remain completely confidential.


BEDG reserves the right to modify and update the terms and conditions of this website. In continually striving to improve our service for our clients we need to be able to enhance the site in ways deemed appropriate.


All copyrights in this website are strictly reserved to BEDG.


All copyrights in this website including illustrations, pictures, sound, scripts, animation and other material appearing on this website, otherwise known as “content” belong to BEDG or third parties authorising BEDG to use the copyrights.


In accessing the BEDG Website, you agree that you will use the contents for your own private use. You may not make alterations, copy, store in any medium (including other websites), distribute, transmit any part of the website without the prior written permissions of BEDG in accordance with the Copyright, Designs and Patents Act.


The Information could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. We have made reasonable efforts to ensure that the Information is accurate at the time of inclusion. However, like any printed material, the Information may be out of date at the time of access by the visitor. We shall not be liable for any error or omission in, or any failure to update, such Information and any decisions based on the Information are the sole responsibility of the visitor.


We reserve the right to make changes to this Website at any time without notice.


Certain links on this Website lead to other Websites that will have separate privacy and data collection practices. We have no responsibility or liability for those third party policies.


Please read our conditions of use carefully as by using the Website you will be taken to have agreed to be bound by them. We reserve the right to vary the conditions of use at any time. You are advised to review the conditions of use on a regular basis, as you will be deemed to have accepted variations if you continue to use the Website after they have been posted.


We take every care and precaution to ensure that information published on the Website is accurate when posted and regularly updated, but neither do we guarantee its accuracy. You are advised to verify the accuracy of any information before acting upon it.


We may change the information at any time without notice.


We publish the Website “as is” without any warranty of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of our Website, the accuracy of the information or the products or services referred to on the Website (in so far as such warranties may be excluded under any relevant law). We shall not be liable for any losses or damage that may result from use of the Website as a consequence of any inaccuracies in, or any omissions from, the information, which it may contain.


The laws of the Republic of Ireland govern these conditions of use and you agree that the Irish courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction in any dispute.

QQI logo
Microsoft Office Specialist Logo
Pobal Logo

Privacy Site Map


BEDG
Balbriggan Enterprise Development Group
Company Limited by Guarantee not having a shared capital
Unit 9 The Beat Centre Stephenstown Ind. Est. Balbriggan Co. Dublin
Phone: 01 802 0417 Email: info@bedg.ie

Community Services Programme BEDG is supported by POBAL from 'The Community Services Programme' (CSP) which supports social enterprises to deliver local services to their communities and employ people from disadvantaged groups.  The programme is funded by the Department of Social Protection under the Social Inclusion chapter of the National Development Plan 2007-2016.  By the end of 2010, the programme was approved to fund 441 community enterprises across the country.

At BEDG (Balbriggan Enterprise Development Group) we provide training for the private individual and the cooperate sector as well as contract training for ETB and other state bodies. We train in all aspects of computer training including all Microsoft products, Word, Excel, PowerPoint, Access, Outlook and Internet Explorer to various certification levels, covering equal skills, E-citizen, computers for beginners, computers for the actively retired, Web Design, Image manipulation, IT security, Computer Essentials, Online Essentials European Computer Driving Licence (ECDL) essentials (4 modules) and European Computer Driving Licence (ECDL)  full (E7 modules),  European Computer Driving Licence Advanced (ECDL) in Word, Excel, PowerPoint and Access. We also cover all the Microsoft Office Specialist and expert qualifications in Word, Excel, Access, Outlook and PowerPoint.  Our accounts training includes manual and computerised accounts using Sage and our manual and computerised payroll use Sage Quickpay. In addition to this we supply training in various areas of health and safety including First Aid and manual handling. In our enterprise training section we supply training in Start Your Own Business and in customer relations as well as security training to protect your business. Our accrediting bodies are ECDL, Microsoft, and QQI.